~ The Bridge ~ East Greenwich Pleasaunce SE10 ~

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Bridge

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Bridge East Greenwich CIC is the data controller (contact details below). We are a registered CIC whose mission is to provide services to under 5s and their families/carers in the community. Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our users and through our relationship with supporters.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Bridge complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area and as specified in our constitution;
  • To manage our contractors, volunteers and any paid workers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at The Bridge;

DBS Checks

At The Bridge we rely on a team of volunteers to run our under 5 Play and Stay sessions.  Due to safeguarding issues we ask for all of our volunteers to be DBS checked.

CCTV

The Bridge uses CCTV and the images are recorded for the purpose of crime prevention and safeguarding.

Our Website

You can subscribe to newsletters, submit a Volunteer Form, submit an enquiry or make a party booking through our website. The information we collect is used strictly for our own purposes and not shared with any third parties.  There are links to our Partners websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites.

Email

We use email to contact our volunteers and friends (supporters). We also use it to answer queries and keep our supporters up to date with the latest news and events.

Newsletter service

The Bridge uses MailChimp to provide our e-mail newsletter service. In order to sign up to this service, an individual has to submit personal information about themselves (name and e-mail address).  This personal data is collected by MailChimp on behalf of the Bridge. The data is stored on a secure MailChimp server. MailChimp are not permitted to use the data for their own purposes nor to sell or distribute it on to any other individual, organization or business under any circumstances.

We will only send you our email newsletter if you have given us your permission to do so.

You can ‘opt out’ of the newsletter at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each newsletter.  Alternatively you can email to us at any time to unsubscribe at thebridgese10@gmail.com.

Social Media

Our website uses the Facebook and Twitter share functionality on some pages.

Find out more about privacy on Facebook

Find out more about privacy on Twitter

Planning Events

When planning for events we do use SignUp.com to help us with this.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
  • On our stay and play sign in sheet we ask for adult name and the number of children attending, for health and safety purposes.
  • If you attend a stay and play session there is an opportunity for you to subscribe to our newsletter and find out more about volunteering.
  • We hold relevant information on our volunteers to comply with our legal obligations for example, health and safety.
  • If you attend a Gardening Club session we ask for adult name and number of children attending on our sign-in sheet ( for health and safety purposes during the session) and you have the opportunity to receive email updates and details on Gardening Club activities.
  • If you book a party at The Bridge we will hold your name, email address details and phone number as part of our Party booking contract. 

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation if there is a legitimate reason to do so and to comply with any legal obligations. We will take steps to anonymise data if we are required to provide monitoring data to funders so that no personal and identifiable information is shared.

6. How do we protect personal data?

We provide appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the The Bridge Data Retention Policy.  You always have the right to request that your data is updated/deleted.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Bridge holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Bridge corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Bridge to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data,
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the General Manager at The Bridge, East Greenwich Pleasaunce

Chevening Rd, London SE10 0LB, UK or email thebridgese10@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

We are registered with the ICO Ref: ZA420424

 

Updates to our Privacy Notice

We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website.

http://www.thebridgegreenwich.co.uk/privacy-policy/